Velan Capital Investment Management
Latest statistics and disclosures from Velan Capital Investment Management's latest quarterly 13F-HR filing:
- Top 5 stock holdings are PRAX, MPLT, STRO, IMMX, TARA, and represent 52.64% of Velan Capital Investment Management's stock portfolio.
- Added to shares of these 10 stocks: IMMX, CCCC, AVTX, ADMA, RNTX, TENX, NMRA, TECX, ANTX, Scynexis.
- Started 6 new stock positions in RNTX, TECX, Scynexis, CCCC, ADMA, ANTX.
- Reduced shares in these 10 stocks: ESPR, PRAX, CTMX, ABVX, VRDN, NSPR, KZIA, RCKT, PROF, ARWR.
- Sold out of its positions in ARWR, DSGN, ESPR, KZIA, PMVP.
- Velan Capital Investment Management was a net seller of stock by $-3.9M.
- Velan Capital Investment Management has $164M in assets under management (AUM), dropping by 2.86%.
- Central Index Key (CIK): 0001848809
Tip: Access up to 7 years of quarterly data
Positions held by Velan Capital Investment Management consolidated in one spreadsheet with up to 7 years of data
Download as csvPortfolio Holdings for Velan Capital Investment Management
Velan Capital Investment Management holds 50 positions in its portfolio as reported in the June 2026 quarterly 13F filing
| Company (Ticker) | Portfolio Weight | Valued At | Change in Shares | Share Count | Share Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Praxis Precision Medicines I Com New (PRAX) | 18.1 | $30M | -11% | 89k | 334.79 |
|
| Maplight Therapeutics (MPLT) | 10.8 | $18M | 493k | 35.84 |
|
|
| Sutro Biopharma Com Shs (STRO) | 10.4 | $17M | 512k | 33.20 |
|
|
| Immix Biopharma (IMMX) | 6.8 | $11M | +46% | 1.1M | 10.31 |
|
| Protara Therapeutics Com Stk (TARA) | 6.6 | $11M | 2.8M | 3.82 |
|
|
| Tenax Therapeutics Com New (TENX) | 5.5 | $9.0M | +6% | 619k | 14.55 |
|
| Abivax Sa Sponsored Ads (ABVX) | 5.3 | $8.7M | -14% | 66k | 133.26 |
|
| Anteris Technologies Global (AVR) | 4.2 | $6.9M | 700k | 9.85 |
|
|
| Edesa Biotech Com New (EDSA) | 4.1 | $6.7M | 828k | 8.13 |
|
|
| Evommune Com Shs (EVMN) | 3.7 | $6.0M | 451k | 13.29 |
|
|
| Avalo Therapeutics Com New (AVTX) | 3.7 | $6.0M | +75% | 325k | 18.48 |
|
| Xencor (XNCR) | 2.5 | $4.1M | +2% | 255k | 16.10 |
|
| Rezolute Com New (RZLT) | 2.4 | $3.9M | 750k | 5.20 |
|
|
| Heron Therapeutics (HRTX) | 2.3 | $3.7M | 8.8M | 0.43 |
|
|
| Verrica Pharmaceuticals Com Shs (VRCA) | 1.8 | $2.9M | 472k | 6.12 |
|
|
| C4 Therapeutics Com Stk (CCCC) | 1.6 | $2.7M | NEW | 570k | 4.67 |
|
| Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals (EPRX) | 1.4 | $2.3M | 352k | 6.61 |
|
|
| Adma Biologics (ADMA) | 1.3 | $2.1M | NEW | 250k | 8.37 |
|
| Rein Therapeutics Com New (RNTX) | 1.1 | $1.8M | NEW | 1.7M | 1.04 |
|
| Lyell Immunopharma Com New (LYEL) | 0.9 | $1.5M | +2% | 105k | 14.05 |
|
| Nasus Pharma Ord Shs (NSRX) | 0.8 | $1.3M | 359k | 3.50 |
|
|
| Profound Med Corp Com New (PROF) | 0.7 | $1.1M | -40% | 170k | 6.65 |
|
| Jasper Therapeutics Com New (JSPR) | 0.7 | $1.1M | 2.7M | 0.42 |
|
|
| Protagonist Therapeutics (PTGX) | 0.3 | $454k | 3.7k | 122.58 |
|
|
| Cytomx Therapeutics (CTMX) | 0.3 | $450k | -77% | 120k | 3.75 |
|
| Neumora Therapeutics (NMRA) | 0.2 | $391k | +187% | 230k | 1.70 |
|
| Nurix Therapeutics (NRIX) | 0.2 | $388k | 16k | 24.26 |
|
|
| Ovid Therapeutics (OVID) | 0.2 | $350k | -18% | 130k | 2.69 |
|
| Precision Biosciences Com New (DTIL) | 0.2 | $314k | 40k | 7.86 |
|
|
| Mineralys Therapeutics (MLYS) | 0.2 | $297k | 11k | 26.98 |
|
|
| Macrogenics (MGNX) | 0.2 | $277k | +100% | 60k | 4.62 |
|
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Hldgs Com New (CRBP) | 0.1 | $244k | 26k | 9.38 |
|
|
| Artiva Biotherapeutics (ARTV) | 0.1 | $243k | 25k | 9.70 |
|
|
| Replimune Group (REPL) | 0.1 | $221k | 20k | 11.07 |
|
|
| Syndax Pharmaceuticals (SNDX) | 0.1 | $219k | 10k | 21.86 |
|
|
| Immunome (IMNM) | 0.1 | $212k | 10k | 21.19 |
|
|
| Tectonic Therapeutic (TECX) | 0.1 | $206k | NEW | 6.0k | 34.38 |
|
| Rocket Pharmaceuticals (RCKT) | 0.1 | $205k | -79% | 60k | 3.42 |
|
| Karyopharm Therapeutics Com New (KPTI) | 0.1 | $195k | +33% | 20k | 9.77 |
|
| An2 Therapeutics (ANTX) | 0.1 | $194k | NEW | 40k | 4.84 |
|
| Miragen Therapeutics (VRDN) | 0.1 | $184k | -89% | 10k | 18.37 |
|
| Scynexis | 0.1 | $163k | NEW | 40k | 4.07 |
|
| Quoin Pharmaceuticals Sponsored Ads (QNRX) | 0.1 | $157k | -61% | 32k | 4.84 |
|
| Xilio Therapeutics (XLO) | 0.1 | $137k | 14k | 9.58 |
|
|
| Inspiremd (NSPR) | 0.1 | $104k | -92% | 148k | 0.70 |
|
| Kalaris Therapeutics (KLRS) | 0.1 | $102k | +38% | 25k | 4.07 |
|
| Larimar Therapeutics (LRMR) | 0.1 | $101k | 33k | 3.05 |
|
|
| Proqr Thrapeutics N V Shs Euro (PRQR) | 0.1 | $84k | 45k | 1.86 |
|
|
| Context Therapeutics (CNTX) | 0.0 | $33k | -40% | 60k | 0.55 |
|
| Gossamer Bio (GOSS) | 0.0 | $12k | 70k | 0.16 |
|
Past Filings by Velan Capital Investment Management
SEC 13F filings are viewable for Velan Capital Investment Management going back to 2021
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2026 Q2 filed Aug. 14, 2026
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2026 Q1 filed May 15, 2026
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2025 Q4 filed Feb. 13, 2026
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2025 Q3 filed Nov. 14, 2025
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2025 Q2 filed Aug. 14, 2025
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2025 Q1 filed May 15, 2025
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2024 Q4 filed Feb. 14, 2025
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2024 Q3 filed Nov. 14, 2024
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2024 Q2 filed Aug. 14, 2024
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2024 Q1 filed May 14, 2024
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2023 Q3 filed Nov. 13, 2023
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2023 Q2 filed Aug. 11, 2023
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2023 Q1 filed May 15, 2023
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2022 Q4 filed Feb. 13, 2023
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2022 Q3 filed Nov. 14, 2022
- Velan Capital Investment Management 2022 Q2 filed Aug. 15, 2022